Home  > LawServer Pro  > Business Law  > Financial Services  > Lending  > North Carolina General Statutes 66-108 - Bond or trust account required
Search the North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes 66-108 - Bond or trust account required
North Carolina General Statutes > Chapter 66 > Article 20 > § 66-108 - Bond or trust account required
(a) Every loan broker must obtain a surety bond issued by a surety company authorized to do business in this State, or establish a trust account with a licensed and insured bank or savings institution located in the State of North Carolina. The amount of the bond or trust account shall be ten thousand dollars ($10,000). The bond or trust account shall be in favor of the State of North Carolina. Any person damaged by the loan broker's breach of contract or of any obligation arising therefrom, or by any violation of this Article, may bring an action against the bond or trust account to recover damages suffered. The aggregate liability of the surety or trustee shall be only for actual damages and in no event shall exceed the amount of the bond or trust account.
(b) Failure to comply with subsection (a) shall be a Class 1 misdemeanor.
(c) No loan broker shall collect any advance fee or other valuable consideration from a borrower prior to the closing of the loan. This prohibition shall not preclude the loan broker from collecting reasonable and necessary fees payable to third parties for appraisal, property survey, title examination, and credit reports.
previous sectionArticle 20 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Lending
Can a customer enter extended payment plan the day loan is made?...
What is the maximum allowable finance charge on goods past due in Missouri?...
Lenda, Missouri allows a maximum rate of 10% under contracts. http://www.lawserver.com/law/state/missouri/mo-laws/missouri_laws_408-030 Steve Daily LawServer.com...
Can I be charged 35% on a personal loan over $12000.00 ?...
The lenders broker locked in my rate without telling me. I have not signed nor do I intend to sign this lock in agreement. Am I obligated to accept this interest rate, the current ...
I bought two year online education program. during the warranty period, the exam subjects were changed. then I can't use my paperbook and I am not satisfied with the unchanged prog...
North Carolina Laws: Lending
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 25B - Credit
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 66 > Article 20 - Loan Brokers
U.S. Code Provisions: Lending
U.S. Code > Title 12 > Chapter 7B - Regional Agricultural Credit Corporations
U.S. Code > Title 12 > Chapter 8 - Adjustment And Cancellation Of Farm Loans
U.S. Code > Title 12 > Chapter 10 - Local Agricultural-Credit Corporations, Livestock-Loan Companies And Like Organizations; Loans To Individuals To Aid In Formation Or To Increase Capital Stock
U.S. Code > Title 12 > Chapter 11 - Federal Home Loan Banks
U.S. Code > Title 12 > Chapter 23 - Farm Credit System
U.S. Code > Title 12 > Chapter 40 - International Lending Supervision
U.S. Code > Title 12 > Chapter 42 - Low-Income Housing Preservation And Resident Homeownership
U.S. Code > Title 15 > Chapter 45 - Emergency Loan Guarantees To Business Enterprises
Federal Regulations: Lending
U.S. Code > Title 12 > Chapter 7B - Regional Agricultural Credit Corporations
U.S. Code > Title 12 > Chapter 8 - Adjustment And Cancellation Of Farm Loans
U.S. Code > Title 12 > Chapter 10 - Local Agricultural-Credit Corporations, Livestock-Loan Companies And Like Organizations; Loans To Individuals To Aid In Formation Or To Increase Capital Stock
U.S. Code > Title 12 > Chapter 11 - Federal Home Loan Banks
U.S. Code > Title 12 > Chapter 23 - Farm Credit System
U.S. Code > Title 12 > Chapter 40 - International Lending Supervision
U.S. Code > Title 12 > Chapter 42 - Low-Income Housing Preservation And Resident Homeownership
U.S. Code > Title 15 > Chapter 45 - Emergency Loan Guarantees To Business Enterprises
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
monotone-frail