Home  > For Everyone  > Real Estate  > Home Foreclosure  > North Carolina General Statutes 75-120 - Definitions
Search the North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes 75-120 - Definitions
North Carolina General Statutes > Chapter 75 > Article 5A > § 75-120 - Definitions
The following definitions shall apply in this Article:
(1) Default. Whenever a property owner is more than 60 days delinquent on any loan or debt that is secured by the property, including real estate taxes.
(2) Exempt transaction. A foreclosure rescue transaction in which the transferee is any of the following:
a. A member of the transferor's immediate family as defined in Gen. Stat. 53-244-030(13).
b. A state, federal, or local government agency or organization.
c. A bank, savings institution, or credit union, including operating subsidiaries and affiliates, organized under the laws of the United States or any state.
d. A mortgage lender or mortgage servicer licensed by the Commissioner of Banks under Article 19B of Chapter 53 of the General Statutes.
(3) Foreclosure rescue transaction. A transfer of residential real property, including a manufactured home that is permanently attached to the real property, which includes all of the following features:
a. The real property is the principal residence of the transferor.
b. The transferor is in default or legal proceedings have been initiated to foreclose on the transferor's property.
c. The transferee, an agent of the transferee, or others acting in concert with the transferee make representations that the transfer of the residential property will enable the transferor to prevent, postpone, or reverse the effect of foreclosure and to remain in the residence.
d. The transferor retains an interest in the property conveyed, including a tenancy interest, an interest under a lease-purchase agreement, an option to reacquire the property, or any other legal, equitable, or possessory interest in the property conveyed.
(4) Property. Real property upon which there is located one or more single-family dwellings, including an individual condominium unit, cooperative unit, manufactured home, or mobile home. (2010-164, s. 2.)
previous sectionArticle 5A Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Home Foreclosure
Obviously the laws are different in Cassville wisconsin at Royal bank! as we have not been in default of our payments! and are current! they never informed us that the loan maturi...
Is Hawaii a recourse state? Does recourse end after foreclosure sale?...
How many days has to be given to cure default?...
See also:
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 75 > Article 5A - Home Foreclosure Rescue Scams
U.S. Code Provisions: Home Foreclosure
U.S. Code > Title 12 > Chapter 38 - Multifamily Mortgage Foreclosure
U.S. Code > Title 12 > Chapter 38A - Single Family Mortgage Foreclosure
Related Articles: Home Foreclosure
 How to Avoid Foreclosure
 The Foreclosure Process
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg