Home  > For Small Business  > {More Business Law}  > Regulated Industries & Professions  > Health Care Business  > Midwives  > North Carolina General Statutes 90-178.2 - Definitions
Search the North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes 90-178.2 - Definitions
North Carolina General Statutes > Chapter 90 > Article 10A > § 90-178.2 - Definitions
As used in this Article:
(1) "Interconceptional care" includes but is not limited to:
a. Family planning;
b. Screening for cancer of the breast and reproductive tract; and
c. Screening for and management of minor infections of the reproductive organs;
(2) "Intrapartum care" includes but is not limited to:
a. Attending women in uncomplicated labor;
b. Assisting with spontaneous delivery of infants in vertex presentation from 37 to 42 weeks gestation;
c. Performing amniotomy;
d. Administering local anesthesia;
e. Performing episiotomy and repair; and
f. Repairing lacerations associated with childbirth.
(3) "Midwifery" means the act of providing prenatal, intrapartum, postpartum, newborn and interconceptional care. The term does not include the practice of medicine by a physician licensed to practice medicine when engaged in the practice of medicine as defined by law, the performance of medical acts by a physician assistant or nurse practitioner when performed in accordance with the rules of the North Carolina Medical Board, the practice of nursing by a registered nurse engaged in the practice of nursing as defined by law, or the rendering of childbirth assistance in an emergency situation.
(4) "Newborn care" includes but is not limited to:
a. Routine assistance to the newborn to establish respiration and maintain thermal stability;
b. Routine physical assessment including APGAR scoring;
c. Vitamin K administration; and
d. Eye prophylaxis for opthalmia neonatorum.
(5) "Postpartum care" includes but is not limited to:
a. Management of the normal third stage of labor;
b. Administration of pitocin and methergine after delivery of the infant when indicated; and
c. Six weeks postpartum evaluation exam and initiation of family planning.
(6) "Prenatal care" includes but is not limited to:
a. Historical and physical assessment;
b. Obtaining and assessing the results of routine laboratory tests; and
c. Supervising the use of prenatal vitamins, folic acid, iron, and nonprescription medicines.
previous sectionArticle 10A Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
See also:
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 90 > Article 10A - Practice of Midwifery
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Peacock Myers, P.C.
201 Third Street NW, Suite 1340
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: For Small Business, Intellectual Property
www.peacocklaw.com/
The Jaffe Law Firm
General Practice Law Firm
320 Gold Avenue SW, #1300
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: Employment, Criminal Law, Family Law, For Small Business, Personal Injury
www.thejaffelawfirm.com/
Wolf & Fox, P.C.
Full Service Law Firm
1200 Pennsylvania NE
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87110
Practice Areas: Family Law
www.wolfandfoxpc.com/
monotone-frail