Ohio Code 1337.05 – Revocation of power of attorney must be recorded
No instrument containing a power of attorney for the conveyance, mortgage, or lease of an interest in real property, which has been recorded, will be revoked by any act of the person by whom it was executed, unless the instrument containing such revocation is also recorded in the same office in which the instrument containing the power of attorney was recorded.