Oregon Statutes 34.695 – Conduct of hearing
If the matter proceeds to an evidentiary hearing, as described in ORS § 34.670, the court shall decide the issues raised in the pleadings and may receive proof by affidavits, depositions, oral testimony or other competent evidence. [1991 c.884 § 12]