Home  > For Everyone  > Government  > [More Government Topics]  > Government Finances  > Tax Law  > Rhode Island General Laws 44-5-13.11. Qualifying low-income housing -- Assessment and taxation
Search the Rhode Island General Laws
Rhode Island General Laws 44-5-13.11. Qualifying low-income housing -- Assessment and taxation
Rhode Island General Laws > Title 44 > Chapter 44-5 > § 44-5-13.11 - Qualifying low-income housing -- Assessment and taxation
Any residential property that has been issued an occupancy permit on or after January 1, 1995, after substantial rehabilitation as defined by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development and is encumbered by a covenant recorded in the land records in favor of a governmental unit or Rhode Island housing and mortgage finance corporation restricting either or both the rents that may be charged to tenants of the property or the incomes of the occupants of the property, is subject to a tax that equals eight percent (8%) of the property's previous years' gross scheduled rental income or a lesser percentage as determined by each municipality.
previous sectionChapter 44-5 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Tax Law
What are the requirements for dwellings with the 421A exemptions which were effective in 2004?...
What are the requirements for 421A exemption in New York for buildings built in 2004?...
Lease of rail cars to deliver product to a customer...
Are the lease of rail cars used to deliver products to customers subject to S.C. Sales Tax?...
How do you stop a Convict Organization from stopping you from Progressing due to prior ideologies established by convicted forefathers that's already been abolished away ever since...
Where do you find your North Dakota mobile home tax permit number?...
See also:
Rhode Island General Laws > Title 44 - Taxation
U.S. Code Provisions: Tax Law
U.S. Code > Title 15 > Chapter 10B - State Taxation Of Income From Interstate Commerce
U.S. Code > Title 26 - Internal Revenue Code
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
monotone-frail