19-2-106. Rulemaking authority and procedure.
(1) |
(a) |
In carrying out the duties of Section 19-2-104, the board may make rules for the purpose of administering a program under the federal Clean Air Act different than the corresponding federal regulations which address the same circumstances if:
(ii) |
the board finds that the different rule will provide reasonable added protections to public health or the environment of the state or a particular region of the state. |
(b) |
The board shall consider the differences between an industry that continuously produces emissions and an industry that episodically produces emissions, and make rules that reflect those differences. |
(2) |
The findings described in Subsection (1)(a)(ii) shall be:
(b) |
based on evidence, studies, or other information contained in the record that relates to the state of Utah and type of source involved. |
(3) |
In making rules, the board may incorporate by reference corresponding federal regulations. |
Amended by Chapter 80, 2015 General Session