20A-4-304.  Declaration of results — Canvassers’ report.
(1)  Each board of canvassers shall:
(a) an opinion question specifically authorized by the Legislature;
(b) a constitutional amendment;
(c) an initiative;
* * *
    (d)  if applicable, certify the results of each special district election to the special district clerk.
  • (2)  The election officer shall submit a report to the board of canvassers that includes the following information:
    (a)  the total number of votes cast in the board’s jurisdiction;
    (b)  the names of each candidate whose name appeared on the ballot;
    (c)  the title of each ballot proposition that appeared on the ballot;
    (d)  each office that appeared on the ballot;
    (e)  from each voting precinct:
    (i)  the number of votes for each candidate;
    (ii)  for each race conducted by instant runoff voting under 6, the number of valid votes cast for each candidate for each potential ballot-counting phase and the name of the candidate excluded in each ballot-counting phase; and
    (iii)  the number of votes for and against each ballot proposition;
    (f)  the total number of votes given in the board’s jurisdiction to each candidate, and for and against each ballot proposition;
    (g)  standardized statistics, on a form provided by the lieutenant governor, disclosing:
    (i)  the number of ballots counted;
    (ii)  provisional ballots; and
    (iii)  the number of ballots rejected;
    (h)  a final ballot reconciliation report;
    (i)  other information required by law to be provided to the board of canvassers; and
    (j)  a statement certifying that the information contained in the report is accurate.
    (3)  The election officer and the board of canvassers shall:
    (a)  review the report to ensure that the report is correct; and
    (b)  sign the report.
    (4)  The election officer shall:
    (a)  record or file the certified report in a book kept for that purpose;
    (b)  prepare and transmit a certificate of nomination or election under the officer’s seal to each nominated or elected candidate;
    (c)  publish a copy of the certified report in accordance with Subsection (5); and
    (d)  file a copy of the certified report with the lieutenant governor.
    (5)  Except as provided in Subsection (6), the election officer shall, no later than seven days after the day on which the board of canvassers declares the election results, publicize the certified report described in Subsection (2) for the jurisdiction, as a class A notice under Section 63G-30-102, for at least seven days.
    (6)  Instead of including a copy of the entire certified report, a notice required under Subsection (5) may contain a statement that:
    (a)  includes the following: “The Board of Canvassers for [indicate name of jurisdiction] has prepared a report of the election results for the [indicate type and date of election].”; and
    (b)  specifies the following sources where an individual may view or obtain a copy of the entire certified report:
    (i)  if the jurisdiction has a website, the jurisdiction’s website;
* * *