20A-7-308.  Short title and summary of referendum — Duties of lieutenant governor and Office of Legislative Research and General Counsel.
(1)  Whenever a referendum petition is declared sufficient for submission to a vote of the people, the lieutenant governor shall deliver a copy of the referendum petition and the law to which the referendum relates to the Office of Legislative Research and General Counsel.
* * *
    (C)  a link to a location on the lieutenant governor’s website where a voter may review additional information relating to each referendum, including the information described in Subsection 20A-7-302(2) and the arguments relating to the referendum that are included in the voter information pamphlet.
    (d)  Unless the information described in Subsection (2)(c)(iii) is shown on the official ballot, the election officer shall include with the ballot a separate ballot proposition insert that includes the short title and summary for each referendum on the ballot and a link to a location on the lieutenant governor’s website where a voter may review the additional information described in Subsection (2)(c)(iii)(C).
    (e)  Unless the information described in Subsection 20A-7-209(2)(d)(iii) for all initiatives on the ballot, and the information described in Subsection (2)(c)(iii) for all referenda on the ballot, is printed on the ballot, the ballot shall include the following statement at the beginning of the portion of the ballot that includes ballot measures, “The ballot proposition sheet included with this ballot contains an impartial summary of each initiative and referendum on this ballot, unless the summary is printed directly on the ballot.”
    (3)  Immediately after the Office of Legislative Research and General Counsel submits the short title and summary to the lieutenant governor, the lieutenant governor shall mail or email a copy of the short title and summary to any of the sponsors of the referendum petition.
    (4)
    (a)
    (i)  At least three of the sponsors of the referendum petition may, within 15 days after the day on which the lieutenant governor mails the short title and summary, challenge the wording of the short title and summary prepared by the Office of Legislative Research and General Counsel to the appropriate court.
    (ii)  After receipt of the appeal, the court shall direct the lieutenant governor to send notice of the appeal to:
    (A)  any person or group that has filed an argument for or against the law to which the referendum relates; and
    (B)  any political issues committee established under Section 20A-11-801 that has filed written or electronic notice with the lieutenant governor that identifies the name, mailing or email address, and telephone number of the person designated to receive notice about any issues relating to the referendum.
    (b)
    (i)  There is a presumption that the short title prepared by the Office of Legislative Research and General Counsel is an impartial description of the contents of the referendum.
    (ii)  The court may not revise the wording of the short title unless the plaintiffs rebut the presumption by clearly and convincingly establishing that the short title is false or biased.
    (iii)  There is a presumption that the summary prepared by the Office of Legislative Research and General Counsel is an impartial summary of the contents of the law to which the referendum relates.
* * *