53G-5-404.  Requirements for charter schools.
(1)  A charter school shall be nonsectarian in its programs, admission policies, employment practices, and operations.
(2)  A charter school may not charge tuition or fees, except those fees normally charged by other public schools.
* * *
(9)  Beginning on July 1, 2014, a charter school, including a charter school that has not yet opened, shall submit any lease, lease-purchase agreement, or other contract or agreement relating to the charter school’s facilities or financing of the charter school’s facilities to the school’s authorizer and an attorney for review and advice before the charter school enters the lease, agreement, or contract.
(10)  A charter school may not employ an educator whose license is suspended or revoked by the state board under Section 53E-6-604.
(11)
(a)  Each charter school shall register and maintain the charter school’s registration as a limited purpose entity, in accordance with Section 67-1a-15.
(b)  A charter school that fails to comply with Subsection (11)(a) or Section 67-1a-15 is subject to enforcement by the state auditor, in accordance with Section 67-3-1.
(c)  If a charter school is an operating charter school with affiliated satellite charter schools, as defined in Section 53G-5-303:
(i)  the operating charter school shall register as a limited purpose entity as defined in Section 67-1a-15;
(ii)  each affiliated satellite charter school is not required to register separately from the operating charter school; and
(iii)  the operating charter school shall:
(A)  register on behalf of each affiliated satellite charter school; and
(B)  when submitting entity registry information under Section 67-1a-15 on behalf of each affiliated satellite charter school, identify and distinguish registry information for each affiliated satellite, including the address of each affiliated satellite charter school and the name and contact information of a primary contact for each affiliated satellite charter school.
(12)
(a)  As used in this Subsection (12), “contracting entity” means a person with which a charter school contracts.
(b)  A charter school shall provide to the charter school’s authorizer any information or documents requested by the authorizer, including documents held by a subsidiary of the charter school or a contracting entity:
(i)  to confirm the charter school’s compliance with state or federal law governing the charter school’s finances or governance; or
(ii)  to carry out the authorizer’s statutory obligations, including liquidation and assignment of assets, and payment of debt in accordance with state board rule, as described in Section 53G-5-504.
(c)  A charter school shall comply with a request described in Subsection (12)(b), including after an authorizer recommends closure of the charter school or terminates the charter school’s contract.
(d)  Documents held by a contracting entity or subsidiary of a charter school that are necessary to demonstrate the charter school’s compliance with state or federal law are the property of the charter school.
(e)  A charter school shall include in an agreement with a subsidiary of the charter school or a contracting entity a provision that stipulates that documents held by the subsidiary or a contracting entity, that are necessary to demonstrate the charter school’s financial compliance with federal or state law, are the property of the charter school.
(13)  For each grading period and for each course in which a student is enrolled, a charter school shall issue a grade or performance report to the student:
(a)  that reflects the student’s work, including the student’s progress based on mastery, for the grading period; and
(b)  in accordance with the charter school’s adopted grading or performance standards and criteria.
(14)
(a)  As used in this Subsection (14):
(i)  “Learning material” means any learning material or resource used to deliver or support a student’s learning, including textbooks, reading materials, videos, digital materials, websites, and other online applications.
(ii)
(A)  “Instructional material” means learning material that a charter school governing board adopts and approves for use within the charter school.
(B)  “Instructional material” does not include learning material used in a concurrent enrollment, advanced placement, or international baccalaureate program or class or another class with required instructional material that is not subject to selection by the charter school governing board.
(iii)  “Supplemental material” means learning material that:
(A)  an educator selects for classroom use; and
(B)  a charter school governing board has not considered and adopted, approved, or prohibited for classroom use within the charter school.
(b)  A charter school shall:
(i)  make instructional material that the charter school uses readily accessible and available for a parent to view;
(ii)  annually notify a parent of a student enrolled in the charter school of how to access the information described in Subsection (14)(b)(i); and
(iii)  include on the charter school’s website information about how to access the information described in Subsection (14)(b)(i).
(c)  In selecting and approving instructional materials for use in the classroom, a charter school governing board shall:
(i)  establish an open process, involving educators and parents of students enrolled in the charter school, to review and recommend instructional materials for board approval; and
(ii)  ensure that under the process described in Subsection (14)(c)(i), the charter school governing board:
(A)  before the public meetings described in Subsection (14)(c)(ii)(B), posts the recommended learning materials online to allow for public review or, for copyrighted material, makes the recommended learning material available at the charter school for public review;
(B)  before adopting or approving the recommended instructional materials, holds at least two public meetings on the recommendation that provide an opportunity for educators whom the charter school employs and parents of students enrolled in the charter school to express views and opinions on the recommendation; and
* * *