Home  > For Small Business  > {More Business Law}  > Regulated Industries & Professions  > Health Care Business  > Utah Code 58-67-601. Mentally incompetent or incapacitated physician
Search the Utah Code
* * *
     (2) If a court of competent jurisdiction determines a physician is an incapacitated person or that the physician is mentally ill and unable to safely engage in the practice of medicine, the director shall immediately suspend the license of the physician upon the entry of the judgment of the court, without further proceedings under Title 63G, Chapter 4, Administrative Procedures Act, regardless of whether an appeal from the court's ruling is pending. The director shall promptly notify the physician, in writing, of the suspension.
     (3) (a) If the division and a majority of the board find reasonable cause to believe a physician, who is not determined judicially to be an incapacitated person or to be mentally ill, is incapable of practicing medicine with reasonable skill regarding the safety of patients, because of illness, excessive use of drugs or alcohol, or as a result of any mental or physical condition, the board shall recommend that the director file a petition with the division, and cause the petition to be served upon the physician with a notice of hearing on the sole issue of the capacity of the physician to competently and safely engage in the practice of medicine.
     (b) The hearing shall be conducted under Section 58-1-109, and Title 63G, Chapter 4, Administrative Procedures Act, except as provided in Subsection (4).
     (4) (a) Every physician who accepts the privilege of being licensed under this chapter gives consent to:
     (i) submitting at the physician's own expense to an immediate mental or physical examination when directed in writing by the division and a majority of the board to do so; and
     (ii) the admissibility of the reports of the examining physician's testimony or examination, and waives all objections on the ground the reports constitute a privileged communication.
     (b) The examination may be ordered by the division, with the consent of a majority of the board, only upon a finding of reasonable cause to believe:
     (i) the physician is mentally ill or incapacitated or otherwise unable to practice medicine with reasonable skill and safety; and
     (ii) immediate action by the division and the board is necessary to prevent harm to the physician's patients or the general public.
     (c) (i) Failure of a physician to submit to the examination ordered under this section is a ground for the division's immediate suspension of the physician's license by written order of the director.
     (ii) The division may enter the order of suspension without further compliance with Title 63G, Chapter 4, Administrative Procedures Act, unless the division finds the failure to submit to the examination ordered under this section was due to circumstances beyond the control of the physician and was not related directly to the illness or incapacity of the physician.
     (5) (a) A physician whose license is suspended under Subsection (2) or (3) has the right to a hearing to appeal the suspension within 10 days after the license is suspended.
     (b) The hearing held under this subsection shall be conducted in accordance with Sections 58-1-108 and 58-1-109 for the sole purpose of determining if sufficient basis exists for the continuance of the order of suspension in order to prevent harm to the physician's patients or the general public.
     (6) A physician whose license is revoked, suspended, or in any way restricted under this section may request the division and the board to consider, at reasonable intervals, evidence presented by the physician, under procedures established by division rule, regarding any change in the physician's condition, to determine whether:
     (a) the physician is or is not able to safely and competently engage in the practice of medicine; and
     (b) the physician is qualified to have the physician's license to practice under this chapter restored completely or in part.
previous sectionChapter 67 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Health Care Business
supervised clinical experience can be define as a course designed to create and promotes cordial relationship between a health workers with their clients. ...
Its to good..Thanks for sharing with us. It was very useful information for me. I am searching the local dentist for my family dental health. Your post is very helpful fro me. ...
I feel like there should be a f-1 grace period of only 15 days instead of 30. That seems to be quite a lot of time!...
Some of the wording in this is vague, can you please clarify. statue 64B8-30.007 and 008 list the ability of PA's to write for medications in the hospital, but cannot write for co...
in desperate need to find out... what are the legal guidelines and obligations for pain specialist doctors dismissing patients in chronic pain? Some States have six month requirmen...
Hi, I am a foreign Physician who has practiced Medicine in Haiti for more than 20 years. At first, I have been trained in Family Medicine, and then in OB-GYN. I have also passed th...
Utah Laws: Health Care Business
Utah Code > Title 13 > Chapter 5 - Integrated Health System Fair Practices Act
Utah Code > Title 58 > Chapter 15 - Health Facility Administrator Act
Utah Code > Title 58 > Chapter 54 - Radiology Technologist and Radiology Practical Technician Licensing Act
Utah Code > Title 58 > Chapter 57 - Respiratory Care Practices Act
Utah Code > Title 58 > Chapter 67 - Utah Medical Practice Act
Utah Code > Title 58 > Chapter 67 - Physicians Education Fund
Utah Code > Title 58 > Chapter 81 - Retired Volunteer Health Care Practitioner Act
U.S. Code Provisions: Health Care Business
U.S. Code Title 42 > Chapter 6A > Subchapter V - Health Professions Education
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Peacock Myers, P.C.
201 Third Street NW, Suite 1340
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: For Small Business, Intellectual Property
www.peacocklaw.com/
The Jaffe Law Firm
General Practice Law Firm
320 Gold Avenue SW, #1300
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: Employment, Criminal Law, Family Law, For Small Business, Personal Injury
* * *