63A-5b-607.  Health insurance requirements — Penalties.
(1)  As used in this section:
(a)  “Aggregate amount” means the dollar sum of all contracts, change orders, and modifications for a single project.
* * *
(i)  A contractor that provides a health benefit plan described in Subsection (1)(d)(ii) shall provide the actuary or underwriter selected by an administrator, as described in Subsection (5)(b)(i)(C), sufficient information to determine whether the contractor’s contribution to the health benefit plan and the actuarial value of the health benefit plan meet the requirements of qualified health coverage.
(ii)  A contractor may not make a change to the contractor’s contribution to the health benefit plan, unless the contractor provides notice to:
(A)  the actuary or underwriter selected by an administrator, as described in Subsection (5)(b)(i)(C), for the actuary or underwriter to update the written statement described in Subsection (5)(a) in compliance with this section; and
(B)  the division.
(6)
(a)  A contractor that is subject to the requirements of this section shall:
(i)  ensure that each contract the contractor enters with a subcontractor that is subject to the requirements of this section requires the subcontractor to obtain and maintain an offer of qualified health coverage for the subcontractor’s eligible employees and the eligible employees’ dependents during the duration of the subcontract; and
(ii)  obtain from a subcontractor referred to in Subsection (6)(a)(i) a written statement demonstrating that the subcontractor offers qualified health coverage to eligible employees and eligible employees’ dependents.
(b)  A statement under Subsection (6)(a)(ii):
(i)  shall be from:
(A)  an actuary selected by the subcontractor or the subcontractor’s insurer;
(B)  an underwriter who is responsible for developing the employer group’s premium rates; or
(C)  if the subcontractor provides a health benefit plan described in Subsection (1)(d)(ii), an actuary or underwriter selected by an administrator; and
(ii)  may not be created more than one year before the day on which the contractor obtains the statement from the subcontractor.
(7)
(a)
(i)  A contractor that fails to maintain an offer of qualified health coverage during the duration of the contract as required in this section is subject to penalties in accordance with administrative rules made by the division under this section, in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act.
(ii)  A contractor is not subject to penalties for the failure of a subcontractor to obtain and maintain an offer of qualified health coverage as required in this section.
(b)
(i)  A subcontractor that fails to obtain and maintain an offer of qualified health coverage during the duration of the subcontract as required in this section is subject to penalties in accordance with administrative rules made by the division under this section, in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act.
(ii)  A subcontractor is not subject to penalties for the failure of a contractor to maintain an offer of qualified health coverage as required in this section.
(8)  The division shall make rules:
(a)  in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act;
(b)  in coordination with:
(i)  the Department of Environmental Quality in accordance with Section 19-1-206;
(ii)  the Department of Natural Resources in accordance with Section 79-2-404;
* * *