(1) The following fifteen (15) regional service areas for regional community services programs are hereby created and established:
[…] Estill.
(2) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, any combination of cities or counties of over fifty thousand (50,000) population, and upon the consent of the secretary of the cabinet any combination of cities or counties with less than fifty thousand (50,000) population, may establish a regional community services program and staff same with persons specially trained in psychiatry and related fields. Such programs and clinics may be administered by a community board for mental health or individuals with an intellectual disability established pursuant to KRS § 210.370 to
210.460, or by a nonprofit corporation.
(3) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary and except as provided for in subsections (4) and (5) of this section:
(a) A regional community services program may provide services outside of its regional service area as established in subsection (1) of this section, but when doing so, the regional community services program shall be considered, including by the cabinet, to be operating as a behavioral health services organization and not a regional community services program.
(b) A regional community services program shall not be required to obtain licensure or any other form of authorization from the cabinet to operate as a behavioral health services organization outside of its regional service area as established in subsection (1) of this section.
(c) When a regional community services program chooses to provide services as a behavioral health services organization outside of its regional service area as established in subsection (1) of this section, the regional community services program shall:
1. Comply with all administrative regulations related to behavioral health services organizations promulgated by the cabinet; and
2. Be reimbursed by the Department for Medicaid Services or a managed care organization with whom the department has contracted for the delivery of Medicaid services in accordance with KRS § 205.560(8)(b).
(4) (a) For any services being provided by a regional community services program outside of its regional service area as established in subsection (1) of this section prior to June 29, 2023, the provisions of subsection (3) of this section apply on or after January 1, 2025.
(b) Beginning on June 29, 2023, the provisions of this subsection shall apply to any expansion of current out-of-region services, including the provision of additional services in an out-of-region county in which the regional community services program is providing services on June 29, 2023, and any expansion of services into an out-of-region county in which the regional community services program is