19 CFR 12.104c – Importations permitted
Designated archaeological or ethnological material for which entry is sought into the U.S., will be permitted entry if at the time of making entry:
(a) A certificate, its electronic equivalent, or other documentation, issued by the Government of the country of origin of such material in a form acceptable to the Secretary is filed with the port director, such form being, but not limited to, an affidavit, license, or permit, or their electronic equivalents, from an appropriate, authorized State Party official under seal, certifying that such exportation was not in violation of the laws of that country, or
(b) Satisfactory evidence is presented to the port director that such designated material was exported from the State Party not less than 10 years before the date of such entry and that neither the person for whose account the material is imported (or any related person) contracted for or acquired an interest, directly or indirectly, in such material more than 1 year before that date of entry, or
(c) Satisfactory evidence is presented to the port director that such designated material was exported from the State Party on or before the date on which such material was designated under 19 U.S.C. § 2604.
(d) The term “satisfactory evidence” means—
(1) For purposes of paragraph (b) of this section—
(i) One or more declarations under oath, or their electronic equivalents, by the importer, or the person for whose account the material is imported, stating that, to the best of his knowledge—
(A) The material was exported from the State Party not less than 10 years before the date of entry into the U.S., and
(B) Neither such importer or person (or any related person) contracted for or acquired an interest, directly or indirectly, in such material more than 1 year before the date of entry of the material; and
(ii) A statement, or its electronic equivalent, provided by the consignor, or person who sold the material to the importer, which states the date, or, if not known, his belief, that the material was exported from the State Party not less than 10 years before the date of entry into the U.S. and the reasons on which the statement is based; and
(2) For purposes of paragraph (c) of this section—
(i) One or more declarations under oath, or their electronic equivalents, by the importer or the person for whose account the material is to be imported, stating that, to the best of his knowledge, the material was exported from the State Party on or before the date such material was designated under 19 U.S.C. § 2604, and
(ii) A statement, or its electronic equivalent, by the consignor or person who sold the material to the importer which states the date, or if not known, his belief, that the material was exported from the State Party on or before the date such material was designated under 19 U.S.C. § 2604, and the reasons on which the statement is based.
(e) Related persons. For purposes of paragraphs (b) and (d) of this section, a person shall be treated as a related person to an importer, or to a person for whose account material is imported, if such person—
(1) Is a member of the same family as the importer or person of account, including, but not limited to, membership as a brother or sister (whether by whole or half blood), spouse, ancestor, or lineal descendant;
(2) Is a partner or associate with the importer or person of account in any partnership, association, or other venture; or
(3) Is a corporation or other legal entity in which the importer or person of account directly or indirectly owns, controls, or holds power to vote 20 percent or more of the outstanding voting stock or shares in the entity.