46 CFR 545.4 – Interpretation of Shipping Act of 1984–Unjust and unreasonable practices
46 U.S.C. § 41102(c) is interpreted to require the following elements in order to establish a successful claim for reparations:
(a) The respondent is an ocean common carrier, marine terminal operator, or ocean transportation intermediary;
(b) The claimed acts or omissions of the regulated entity are occurring on a normal, customary, and continuous basis;
(c) The practice or regulation relates to or is connected with receiving, handling, storing, or delivering property;
(d) The practice or regulation is unjust or unreasonable; and
(e) The practice or regulation is the proximate cause of the claimed loss.