Chapter 1 General Provisions 22-1-1 – 22-1-18
Chapter 2 State Health Authorities 22-2-1 – 22-2-14
Chapter 2A Joint Drug Purchase Program for Certain State Agenicies 22-2A-1 – 22-2A-7
Chapter 3 Local Health Authorities 22-3-1 – 22-3-12
* * *
  • Outlays: Outlays are payments made (generally through the issuance of checks or disbursement of cash) to liquidate obligations. Outlays during a fiscal year may be for payment of obligations incurred in prior years or in the same year.
  • Oversight: Committee review of the activities of a Federal agency or program.
  • partner: means a limited partner or general partner. See Alabama Code 10A-9A-1.02
  • Partnership: A voluntary contract between two or more persons to pool some or all of their assets into a business, with the agreement that there will be a proportional sharing of profits and losses.
  • PARTNERSHIP AGREEMENT: means any agreement (whether referred to as a partnership agreement or otherwise), written, oral or implied, of the partners as to the activities and affairs of a limited partnership. See Alabama Code 10A-9A-1.02
  • person: as used in this article , includes an officer of a corporation, or a member of a partnership, who as such officer, or member is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs. See Alabama Code 40-29-72
  • person: includes a corporation as well as a natural person. See Alabama Code 1-1-1
  • PERSON DISSOCIATED AS A GENERAL PARTNER: means a person dissociated as a general partner of a limited partnership. See Alabama Code 10A-9A-1.02
  • Personal property: All property that is not real property.
  • personal property: includes money, goods, chattels, things in action and evidence of debt, deeds and conveyances. See Alabama Code 1-1-1
  • Plaintiff: The person who files the complaint in a civil lawsuit.
  • Plea: In a criminal case, the defendant's statement pleading "guilty" or "not guilty" in answer to the charges, a declaration made in open court.
  • Plea agreement: An arrangement between the prosecutor, the defense attorney, and the defendant in which the defendant agrees to plead guilty in exchange for special considerations. Source:
  • Pleadings: Written statements of the parties in a civil case of their positions. In the federal courts, the principal pleadings are the complaint and the answer.
  • Power of attorney: A written instrument which authorizes one person to act as another's agent or attorney. The power of attorney may be for a definite, specific act, or it may be general in nature. The terms of the written power of attorney may specify when it will expire. If not, the power of attorney usually expires when the person granting it dies. Source: OCC
  • Precedent: A court decision in an earlier case with facts and law similar to a dispute currently before a court. Precedent will ordinarily govern the decision of a later similar case, unless a party can show that it was wrongly decided or that it differed in some significant way.
  • preceding: means next before. See Alabama Code 1-1-1
  • Preliminary hearing: A hearing where the judge decides whether there is enough evidence to make the defendant have a trial.
* * *