Alaska Statutes 13.36.330 – Penalty clause
A provision in an inter vivos or testamentary trust purporting to penalize a beneficiary by charging the beneficiary’s interest in the trust, or to penalize the beneficiary in another manner, for instituting a proceeding to challenge the acts of the trustee or other fiduciary of a trust, or for instituting other proceedings relating to the trust, is enforceable even if probable cause exists for instituting the proceedings.