Alaska Statutes 46.03.765 – Injunctions
The superior court has jurisdiction to enjoin a violation of this chapter, Alaska Stat. Chapter 46.04, Alaska Stat. Chapter 46.09, Alaska Stat. Chapter 46.14, or of a regulation, a lawful order of the department, or permit, approval, or acceptance, or term or condition of a permit, approval, or acceptance issued under this chapter, Alaska Stat. Chapter 46.04, Alaska Stat. Chapter 46.09, or Alaska Stat. Chapter 46.14. In actions brought under this section, temporary or preliminary relief may be obtained upon a showing of an imminent threat of continued violation, and probable success on the merits, without the necessity of demonstrating physical irreparable harm. The balance of equities in actions under this section may affect the timing of compliance, but not the necessity of compliance within a reasonable period of time.