In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
    (a) A graduate of a minimum two-year American veterinary medical association accredited program in veterinary technology who has passed a national and a state veterinary technician examination. See Arizona Laws 32-2201
* * *
  • Veterinary college: means any veterinary college or division of a university or college that offers the degree of doctor of veterinary medicine or its equivalent and that conforms to the standards required for accreditation by the American veterinary medical association. See Arizona Laws 32-2201
  • Veterinary medicine: includes veterinary surgery, obstetrics, dentistry, acupuncture, manipulation and all other branches or specialties of veterinary medicine and prescribing, administering or dispensing drugs and medications for veterinary purposes. See Arizona Laws 32-2201
1. "Animal" means any animal other than human.
2. "Board" means the Arizona state veterinary medical examining board.
3. "Certified veterinary technician" means either:
(a) A graduate of a minimum two-year American veterinary medical association accredited program in veterinary technology who has passed a national and a state veterinary technician examination.
(b) A person who is certified on or before December 31, 2010 pursuant to the rules adopted by the board.
4. "Consulting" means providing professional or expert advice that is requested by a veterinarian licensed in this state and that is rendered only on a specific case basis.
5. "Controlled substance" means any substance that is registered and controlled under the controlled substances act (P.L. 91-513).
6. "Cremation" means the heating process that reduces animal remains to bone fragments by combustion and evaporation.
7. "Crematory" means a building or portion of a building that is licensed pursuant to article 8 of this chapter and that houses a retort in which only animal remains are cremated.
8. "Direct supervision" means that a licensed veterinarian is physically present at the location where animal health care is being performed.
9. "Gross incompetence" means any professional misconduct or unreasonable lack of professional skill in the performance of professional practice.
10. "Gross negligence" means treatment of a patient or practice of veterinary medicine resulting in injury, unnecessary suffering or death that was caused by carelessness, negligence or the disregard of established principles or practices.
11. "Indirect supervision" means that a licensed veterinarian is not physically present at the location where animal health care is being performed but has given either written or oral instructions for treatment of the animal patient.
12. "Letter of concern" means an advisory letter to notify a veterinarian that, while there is insufficient evidence to support disciplinary action, the board believes the veterinarian should modify or eliminate certain practices and that continuation of the activities that led to the information being submitted to the board may result in action against the veterinarian’s license.
13. "Licensed veterinarian" means a person who is currently licensed to practice veterinary medicine in this state.
14. "Licensed veterinary faculty member" means a person who is currently licensed to practice veterinary medicine as an employee of a veterinary college in this state.
15. "Malpractice" means treatment in a manner contrary to accepted practices and with injurious results.
16. "Medical incompetence" means lacking sufficient medical knowledge or skills, or both, to a degree likely to endanger the health of patients or lacking equipment, supplies or medication to properly perform a procedure.
17. "Negligence" means the failure of a licensed veterinarian to exercise reasonable care in the practice of veterinary medicine.
18. "Regularly" means that veterinary services are offered to the public once a month or more frequently.
19. "Responsible veterinarian" means the veterinarian who is responsible to the board for compliance by licensed veterinary premises with the laws and rules of this state and of the federal government pertaining to the practice of veterinary medicine and responsible for establishing the policy at such premises.
20. "Specialist" means a veterinarian who is certified as a diplomate in a particular discipline by a national specialty board or college recognized by the American veterinary medical association after completing additional education and training, an internship or residency, passing required examinations and meeting any other criteria required by the various individual national specialty boards or colleges.
21. "Supervising veterinarian" means a licensed veterinarian who is responsible for the care rendered to an animal by a certified veterinary technician or a veterinary assistant.
22. "Temporary sites" means sites where outpatient veterinary services are performed.
23. "Twenty-four hour services" means veterinary services when a veterinarian is on the premises twenty-four hours a day.
24. "Veterinarian" means a person who has received a doctor’s degree in veterinary medicine from a veterinary college.
25. "Veterinarian client patient relationship" means a relationship between a veterinarian and a client or the owner or caretaker of an animal in which the veterinarian meets all of the following:
(a) Assumes the responsibility for making medical judgments regarding the animal’s health and need for medical treatment and the client, owner or caretaker has agreed to follow the veterinarian’s instructions.
(b) Has sufficient knowledge of the animal to initiate at least a general or preliminary diagnosis of the animal’s medical condition. For the purposes of this subdivision, sufficient knowledge is obtained when any of the following occurs:
(i) The veterinarian has recently seen and is personally acquainted with the keeping and caring of the animal as a result of examining the animal.
(ii) The veterinarian makes medically appropriate and timely visits to the premises where the animal is kept.
* * *