Arizona Laws 49-263. Criminal violations; classification; definition
A. It is unlawful to:
Attorney's Note
Under the Arizona Laws, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class 2 felony | up to 10 years | up to $150,000 |
Class 5 felony | up to 2 years | up to $150,000 |
Class 6 felony | up to 1 1/2 years | up to $150,000 |
Class 2 misdemeanor | up to 4 months | up to $750 |
1. Discharge without a permit or appropriate authority under this chapter.
2. Fail to monitor, sample or report discharges as required by a permit issued under this chapter.
3. Violate a discharge limitation specified in a permit issued under this chapter.
4. Violate a water quality standard.
5. Commence underground injection or construction of an underground injection well without a permit or other appropriate authority under this chapter.
6. Violate any underground injection standard or requirement that is required by a permit issued or authorized under this chapter.
B. A person who with criminal negligence performs an act prohibited under subsection A of this section is guilty of a class 6 felony.
C. A person who knowingly performs an act prohibited under subsection A of this section is guilty of a class 5 felony.
D. A person who knowingly or recklessly manifests an extreme indifference for human life in performing an act prohibited under subsection A of this section is guilty of a class 2 felony.
E. For a class II well, a person who knowingly violates any underground injection control permit program requirements prescribed by this chapter may be subject to pipeline (production) severance.
F. A violation of any provision of this chapter for which a penalty is not otherwise prescribed is a class 2 misdemeanor.
G. The attorney general may enforce this section.
H. Monetary criminal penalties obtained under this section shall be deposited, pursuant to sections 35-146 and 35-147, in the state general fund.
I. For purposes of this section "person" has the meaning assigned to that term by section 13-105.