California Code of Civil Procedure 1160 – (a) Every person is guilty of a forcible detainer who …
(a) Every person is guilty of a forcible detainer who either:
(1) By force, or by menaces and threats of violence, unlawfully holds and keeps the possession of any real property, whether the same was acquired peaceably or otherwise.