California Corporations Code 25606 – (a) The Attorney General shall render to the commissioner …
(a) The Attorney General shall render to the commissioner opinions upon all questions of law, relating to the construction or interpretation of any law under the commissioner’s jurisdiction or arising in the administration thereof, that may be submitted to the Attorney General by the commissioner, and upon the commissioner’s request shall act as the attorney for the commissioner in actions and proceedings brought by or against the commissioner under or pursuant to any provision of any law under the commissioner’s jurisdiction.
(b) Sections 11041, 11042, and 11043 of the Government Code do not apply to the Commissioner of Financial Protection and Innovation.