California Elections Code 2035 – A person duly registered as a voter in any precinct in California who …
A person duly registered as a voter in any precinct in California who removes therefrom within 14 days prior to an election shall, for the purpose of that election, be entitled to vote in the precinct from which the person so removed until the close of the polls on the date of that election.
(Amended by Stats. 2000, Ch. 899, Sec. 1. Effective January 1, 2001.)