California Evidence Code 1324 – Evidence of a person’s general reputation with reference to his …
Evidence of a person‘s general reputation with reference to his character or a trait of his character at a relevant time in the community in which he then resided or in a group with which he then habitually associated is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule.
(Enacted by Stats. 1965, Ch. 299.)