California Evidence Code 1340 – Evidence of a statement, other than an opinion, contained in a …
Evidence of a statement, other than an opinion, contained in a tabulation, list, directory, register, or other published compilation is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the compilation is generally used and relied upon as accurate in the course of a business as defined in Section 1270.
(Enacted by Stats. 1965, Ch. 299.)