§ 8200 The Secretary of State may appoint and commission notaries public in …
§ 8201 (a) Every person appointed as notary public shall meet all of …
§ 8201.1 (a) Prior to granting an appointment as a notary public, the …
* * *
  • Jurisdiction: (1) The legal authority of a court to hear and decide a case. Concurrent jurisdiction exists when two courts have simultaneous responsibility for the same case. (2) The geographic area over which the court has authority to decide cases.
  • knowingly: import s only a knowledge that the facts exist which bring the act or omission within the provisions of this code. See California Penal Code 7
  • Lease: A contract transferring the use of property or occupancy of land, space, structures, or equipment in consideration of a payment (e.g., rent). Source: OCC
  • legislative body: means board of trustees, city council, or other governing body of a city. See California Government Code 34000
  • license: shall include a permit or a certificate issued by a state agency. See California Penal Code 23
  • Lien: A claim against real or personal property in satisfaction of a debt.
  • Litigation: A case, controversy, or lawsuit. Participants (plaintiffs and defendants) in lawsuits are called litigants.
  • magistrate: signifies any one of the officers mentioned in Section 808. See California Penal Code 7
  • maliciously: import a wish to vex, annoy, or injure another person, or an intent to do a wrongful act, established either by proof or presumption of law. See California Penal Code 7
  • mandatory supervision: shall mean the portion of a defendant's sentenced term during which time he or she is supervised by the county probation officer pursuant to subparagraph (B) of paragraph (5) of subdivision (h) of Section 1170. See California Penal Code 19.9
  • mayor: includes president of the legislative body. See California Government Code 34002
  • missing person: includes , but is not limited to, any of the following:
    California Penal Code 14215
  • month: means a calendar month, unless otherwise expressed. See California Penal Code 7
  • Mortgage: The written agreement pledging property to a creditor as collateral for a loan.
  • Mortgagee: The person to whom property is mortgaged and who has loaned the money.
  • Mortgagor: The person who pledges property to a creditor as collateral for a loan and who receives the money.
  • Nolo contendere: No contest-has the same effect as a plea of guilty, as far as the criminal sentence is concerned, but may not be considered as an admission of guilt for any other purpose.
  • Oath: A promise to tell the truth.
  • Oath: includes affirmation. See California Government Code 15
  • Obligation: An order placed, contract awarded, service received, or similar transaction during a given period that will require payments during the same or a future period.
  • Partnership: A voluntary contract between two or more persons to pool some or all of their assets into a business, with the agreement that there will be a proportional sharing of profits and losses.
  • peace officer: signify any one of the officers mentioned in Chapter 4. See California Penal Code 7
  • Person: includes any person, firm, association, organization, partnership, limited liability company, business trust, corporation, or company. See California Government Code 17
* * *