California Harbors and Navigation Code 656 – (a) It is the duty of the operator of a vessel involved in a …
(a) It is the duty of the operator of a vessel involved in a collision, accident, or other casualty, so far as the operator can do so without serious danger to his or her own vessel, crew, and passengers, to render to other persons affected by the collision, accident, or other casualty that assistance that is practicable and necessary in order to save them from, or minimize any, danger caused by the collision, accident, or other casualty.
* * *
(2) A public agency that has received any law enforcement grant funds from the department that does not submit an accident report as required under paragraph (1) shall be determined by the department to be ineligible to receive future grant funds for up to five fiscal years following the date of the failure to submit a report, except upon a showing of good cause by that public agency.
(3) The department shall use reasonable means to do both of the following:
(A) Obtain from a public agency any complete report required to be submitted pursuant to paragraph (1).
(B) Notify a public agency of the failure to submit a report required under paragraph (1) before taking action pursuant to paragraph (2).
(e) Neither the report required by this section nor any action taken by the department with regard to the report shall be referred to in any way, or be any evidence of negligence or due care of any party, at the trial of any action at law to recover damages.
(f) All required accident reports, and supplemental reports, shall be without prejudice to the individual so reporting and shall be for the confidential use of the department and any peace officer actually engaged in the enforcement of this chapter, except that the department shall disclose the names and addresses of persons involved in, or witnesses to, an accident, the registration numbers and descriptions of vessels involved, and the date, time, and location of an accident to any person who may have a proper interest in that information, including the operator involved or the legal guardian of that operator, the parent of a minor operator, the authorized representative of an operator, or any person injured, and the owners of vessels or property damaged, in the accident.
(g) This section applies to foreign vessels, military or public recreational-type vessels, vessels owned by a state or subdivision of a state, and ship’s lifeboats otherwise exempted from this chapter pursuant to Section 650.1.
(Amended by Stats. 2013, Ch. 165, Sec. 1. (SB 457) Effective January 1, 2014.)