California Harbors and Navigation Code 656 – (a) It is the duty of the operator of a vessel involved in a …
(a) It is the duty of the operator of a vessel involved in a collision, accident, or other casualty, so far as the operator can do so without serious danger to his or her own vessel, crew, and passengers, to render to other persons affected by the collision, accident, or other casualty that assistance that is practicable and necessary in order to save them from, or minimize any, danger caused by the collision, accident, or other casualty.
(b) Any person who complies with subdivision (a) or Section 656.1, 656.2, or 656.3 or who gratuitously and in good faith renders assistance at the scene of a vessel collision, accident, or other casualty without objection by any person assisted, shall not be held liable for any civil damages sought as a result of the rendering of assistance or for any act or omission in providing or arranging salvage, towage, medical treatment, or other assistance, if the assisting person has acted as an ordinary, reasonably prudent person would have acted under the same or similar circumstances.