California Labor Code 1052 – Any person who knowingly causes, suffers, or permits an agent, …
Any person who knowingly causes, suffers, or permits an agent, superintendent, manager, or employee in his employ to commit a violation of sections 1050 and 1051, or who fails to take all reasonable steps within his power to prevent such violation is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(Enacted by Stats. 1937, Ch. 90.)