California Penal Code 1270.5 – A defendant charged with an offense punishable with death cannot be …
A defendant charged with an offense punishable with death cannot be admitted to bail, when the proof of his or her guilt is evident or the presumption thereof great. The finding of an indictment does not add to the strength of the proof or the presumptions to be drawn therefrom.
(Added by renumbering Section 1270 (as enacted in 1872) by Stats. 1986, Ch. 248, Sec. 165.)