California Penal Code 1291 – In the cases in which defendant may be admitted to bail upon an …
In the cases in which defendant may be admitted to bail upon an appeal, the order admitting him to bail may be made by any Magistrate having the power to issue a writ of habeas corpus, or by the Magistrate before whom the trial was had.
(Amended by Code Amendments 1877-78, Ch. 89.)