California Penal Code 1428 – In misdemeanor and infraction cases, the clerk of the superior court …
In misdemeanor and infraction cases, the clerk of the superior court may keep a docket, instead of minutes pursuant to § 69844 of the Government Code and a register of actions pursuant to Section 69845 or 69845.5 of the Government Code. In the docket, the clerk shall enter the title of each criminal action or proceeding and under each title all the orders and proceedings in such action or proceeding. Wherever by any other section of this code made applicable to such court an entry of any judgment, order or other proceeding in the minutes or register of actions is required, an entry thereof in the docket shall be made and shall be deemed a sufficient entry in the minutes or register of actions for all purposes.
(Amended by Stats. 2002, Ch. 784, Sec. 553. Effective January 1, 2003.)