California Probate Code 8007 – (a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), an order admitting a …
(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), an order admitting a will to probate or appointing a personal representative, when it becomes final, is a conclusive determination of the jurisdiction of the court and cannot be collaterally attacked.
(b) Subdivision (a) does not apply in either of the following cases:
(1) The presence of extrinsic fraud in the procurement of the court order.
(2) The court order is based on the erroneous determination of the decedent‘s death.
(Enacted by Stats. 1990, Ch. 79.)