California Probate Code 9610 – Unless this part specifically provides a proceeding to obtain court …
Unless this part specifically provides a proceeding to obtain court authorization or requires court authorization, the powers and duties set forth in this part may be exercised by the personal representative without court authorization, instruction, approval, or confirmation. Nothing in this section precludes the personal representative from seeking court authorization, instructions, approval, or confirmation.
(Enacted by Stats. 1990, Ch. 79.)