California Public Resources Code 30612 – An application for a coastal development permit to demolish a …
An application for a coastal development permit to demolish a structure shall not be denied unless the agency authorized to issue that permit, or the commission, on appeal, where appeal is authorized by this division, finds, based on a preponderance of the evidence, that retention of that structure is feasible.
(Amended by Stats. 1981, Ch. 1173, Sec. 23.)