As used in sections 42-158i to 42-158n, inclusive, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Owner” means any individual, corporation, nonprofit corporation, partnership, limited partnership, limited liability company or other business entity that is the owner of record or lessee of real property upon which construction, renovation or rehabilitation is to be or is being performed pursuant to a construction contract regarding such real property.
(2) “Construction contract” or “contract” means any contract for the construction, renovation or rehabilitation in this state on or after October 1, 1999, including any improvements to real property that are associated with such construction, renovation or rehabilitation, or any subcontract for construction, renovation or rehabilitation between an owner and a contractor, or between a contractor and a subcontractor or subcontractors, or between a subcontractor and any other subcontractor. “Construction contract” or “contract” does not include (A) any public works or other building contract entered into with this state, the United States, any other state, and any municipality or other political subdivision of this state or any other state, (B) a contract or project funded or insured by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development, (C) a contract between an owner and a contractor for an amount of twenty-five thousand dollars or less or a subcontract which results from such a contract, or (D) a contract for a building intended for residential occupancy containing four or less units.
(3) “Retainage” means a sum withheld from progress payments to the contractor or subcontractor, otherwise payable to a contractor or subcontractor by an owner conditioned on substantial or final completion of all work in accordance with the terms of a written or verbal construction contract, but does not include any sum withheld due to the contractor’s or subcontractor’s failure to comply with construction plans and specifications.