Delaware Code Title 12 Sec. 1501 – Necessity for letters testamentary or of administration
No one shall act as the executor or administrator of a domiciliary decedent‘s estate within this State without letters testamentary or of administration being granted in accordance with this title.
Code 1852, § ?1775; Code 1915, § ?3340; Code 1935, § ?3805; 12 Del. C. 1953, § ?1502; 59 Del. Laws, c. 384, § ?1; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § ?1;