Delaware Code Title 24 Sec. 2607 – Issuance and renewal of licenses; inactive status; misrepresentation
(a) The Board shall issue a license to each physical therapist applicant, physical therapist assistant applicant, or athletic trainer applicant who satisfies the requirements for licensure set forth in this chapter and rules and regulations promulgated hereunder.
(b) Each application for license under this chapter shall be accompanied by a fee set forth in the Board’s rules and regulations. Licenses shall expire biennially on January 1 and may be renewed online upon payment of a renewal fee along with evidence of continuing education courses as may be required by the rules and regulations set forth by the Board. If the renewal fee is not paid by the expiration date, a license shall automatically expire. A license which has thus expired may, within 5 years of its expiration date, be renewed upon the payment to the Board of the sum set forth in rules and regulations of the Board for each year or part thereof during which the license was expired. Reactivation of an expired license more than 5 years after its expiration date may be renewed only by complying with the provisions herein relating to the issuance of an original license.
(c) The Board shall also keep an inactive register. Any person who has been registered in this State who is not actively engaged in the practice of physical therapy or athletic training in this State may, upon request, be placed on the inactive register. Provisions for inactive status shall be set by the Board.
(d) Any applicant who knowingly or wilfully makes a false statement of fact in making an application under this chapter shall be subject to prosecution for perjury.
24 Del. C. 1953, §§ ?2612, 2614; 50 Del. Laws, c. 367, § ?1; 53 Del. Laws, c. 108, § ?29; 58 Del. Laws, c. 330, § ?3; 60 Del. Laws, c. 679, § ?5; 62 Del. Laws, c. 372, § ?3; 64 Del. Laws, c. 192, § ?1; 67 Del. Laws, c. 97, § ?12; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § ?1; 73 Del. Laws, c. 125, § ?4; 79 Del. Laws, c. 406, § ?8;