Sections
Subchapter I General Provisions [Effective upon fulfillment of the contingency in 84 Del. Laws, c. 24, § 15] 1301 – 1315
Subchapter II Marijuana Commissioner and Appeals Commission [Effective upon fulfillment of the contingency in 84 Del. Laws, c. 24, § 15] 1321 – 1327
* * *
    (2) "Child sexual abuse" means any of the following crimes committed against a child:
    a. See Delaware Code Title 11 Sec. 8550
  • child sex abuser information: means the following information concerning a person who has been convicted of a violation of the criminal child sex abuse laws of this State:
    a. See Delaware Code Title 11 Sec. 8550
  • Civil forfeiture: The loss of ownership of property used to conduct illegal activity.
  • Claim: means a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured or unsecured. See Delaware Code Title 12 Sec. 3570
  • Claim of beneficial interest: includes a claim of any interest by a decedent's legatee, distributee, heirs or creditor, a beneficiary under a trust, a ward, a beneficial owner of a security registered in the name of a nominee or a minor owner of a security registered in the name of a custodian or a claim of any similar interest, whether the claim is asserted by the claimant or by a fiduciary or by any other authorized person on the claimant's behalf and includes a claim that the transfer would be in breach of fiduciary duties. See Delaware Code Title 12 Sec. 4301
  • Clerk of court: An officer appointed by the court to work with the chief judge in overseeing the court's administration, especially to assist in managing the flow of cases through the court and to maintain court records.
  • Club: means a corporation or association created by competent authority, which is the owner, lessee or occupant of premises operated solely for objects of national, social, patriotic, political or athletic nature, or the like, whether or not for pecuniary gain, and the property as well as the advantages of which belong to or are enjoyed by the stockholders or by the members of such corporation or association. See Delaware Code Title 4 Sec. 101
  • Code: means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended (26 U. See Delaware Code Title 12 Sec. 602
  • Codicil: An addition, change, or supplement to a will executed with the same formalities required for the will itself.
  • Cognitive disability: means a developmental disability that substantially impairs an individual's cognitive abilities including, but not limited to, delirium, dementia and other organic brain disorders for which there is an identifiable pathologic condition, as well as nonorganic brain disorders commonly called functional disorders. See Delaware Code Title 11 Sec. 9422
  • Commissioner: means the person appointed by the Governor and confirmed by the Senate who serves as the Marijuana Commissioner for the State. See Delaware Code Title 4 Sec. 1302
  • Commissioner: means the person appointed by the Governor and confirmed by the Senate who serves as the Alcoholic Beverage Control Commissioner for the State. See Delaware Code Title 4 Sec. 101
  • Commissioner of Correction: means the Commissioner of the Department of Correction. See Delaware Code Title 11 Sec. 6503
  • Compassion center: means an entity registered as a compassion center under § 4914A of Title 16. See Delaware Code Title 4 Sec. 1302
  • Compensation: shall mean all salary or wages, excluding overtime payments and special payments for extra duties, payable to a member for service. See Delaware Code Title 11 Sec. 8801
  • Complaint: shall mean any report, notification or information given to a law-enforcement officer that a person is missing or cannot, with reasonable care, be located;
    (2) "Missing person" shall mean a person who is missing, and who also meets 1 of the following characteristics:
    a. See Delaware Code Title 11 Sec. 8531
  • Complaint: A written statement by the plaintiff stating the wrongs allegedly committed by the defendant.
  • Concert hall: shall mean an indoor facility used to host live entertainment that is owned, leased, under easement, and/or operated by any person and that has capacity for at least 600 patrons for any single event. See Delaware Code Title 4 Sec. 101
  • Concurrent resolution: A legislative measure, designated "S. Con. Res." and numbered consecutively upon introduction, generally employed to address the sentiments of both chambers, to deal with issues or matters affecting both houses, such as a concurrent budget resolution, or to create a temporary joint committee. Concurrent resolutions are not submitted to the President/Governor and thus do not have the force of law.
  • Consumer: means an individual 21 years of age or older who purchases marijuana, marijuana products, or marijuana accessories for personal use by the individual or other individuals 21 years of age or older, but not for resale to others. See Delaware Code Title 4 Sec. 1302
  • Container: means a "rigid plastic container" or a "plastic bottle" as those terms are defined in this section. See Delaware Code Title 7 Sec. 6091
  • Continuance: Putting off of a hearing ot trial until a later time.
  • Conviction data: means any criminal history record information relating to an arrest which has led to a conviction or other disposition adverse to the subject. See Delaware Code Title 11 Sec. 8502
  • Cooking wine: means a wine that is no more than 20% alcohol by volume and includes no less than 1. See Delaware Code Title 4 Sec. 101
  • Corporation: means a private or public corporation, association or trust issuing a security. See Delaware Code Title 12 Sec. 4301
  • Correctional institution: means any entity under the authority of any state, county, or municipal law-enforcement division that has the power to detain or restrain a person under the laws of the State. See Delaware Code Title 11 Sec. 6602
* * *