§ 139-h. Participation in an international boycott prohibited. 1. A clause shall be inserted in all specifications or contracts hereafter made or awarded by the state or any public department, agency or official thereof, for work or services performed or to be performed, for goods sold or to be sold, in an amount exceeding five thousand dollars, pursuant to which any contractor, to whom any contract shall be let, granted or awarded, agrees, as a material condition of the contract, that neither such contractor nor any substantially owned or affiliated person, firm, partnership or corporation has participated or is participating or shall participate in an international boycott in violation of the provisions of the United States export administration act of nineteen hundred sixty-nine, as amended, or the export administration act of nineteen hundred seventy-nine, as amended, or the regulations of the United States department of commerce promulgated thereunder.