When used in this part:
“Advertisement” means any communication, excluding sundry items such as bumper stickers, that:
(1) Identifies a candidate directly or by implication, or identifies an issue or question that will appear on the ballot at the next applicable election; and
* * *
  • Nonprofit organization: means an organization that is exempt from federal taxation under section 501(c)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 11-302
  • Obligation: An order placed, contract awarded, service received, or similar transaction during a given period that will require payments during the same or a future period.
  • Office: means any Hawaii elective public or constitutional office, excluding county neighborhood board and federal elective offices. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 11-302
  • Other receipts: means the candidate's own funds, interest, rebates, refunds, and any other funds received by a candidate committee or noncandidate committee, but does not include contributions received from other persons or loans. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 11-302
  • Partnership: A voluntary contract between two or more persons to pool some or all of their assets into a business, with the agreement that there will be a proportional sharing of profits and losses.
  • Party: means any political party that satisfies the requirements of section 11-61. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 11-302
  • Person: means an individual, a partnership, a candidate committee or noncandidate committee, a party, an association, a corporation, a business entity, an organization, or a labor union and its auxiliary committees. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 11-302
  • Qualifying contribution: means an aggregate monetary contribution of $100 or less by an individual Hawaii resident during a matching payment period that is received after a candidate files a statement of intent to seek public funds. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 11-302
  • Special election: means any election other than a primary or general election. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 11-302
(2) Advocates or supports the nomination, opposition, or election of the candidate, or advocates the passage or defeat of the issue or question on the ballot.
“Ballot issue committee” means a noncandidate committee that has the exclusive purpose of making or receiving contributions, making expenditures, or incurring financial obligations for or against any question or issue appearing on the ballot at the next applicable election.
“Campaign funds” means contributions, interest, rebates, refunds, loans, or advances received by a candidate committee or noncandidate committee.
“Candidate” means an individual who seeks nomination for election or seeks election to office. An individual remains a candidate until the individual’s candidate committee terminates registration with the commission. An individual is a candidate if the individual does any of the following:
(1) Files nomination papers for an office for the individual with the county clerk’s office or with the chief election officer’s office, whichever is applicable;
(2) Receives contributions, makes expenditures, or incurs financial obligations of more than $100 to bring about the individual’s nomination for election, or to bring about the individual’s election to office;
(3) Gives consent for any other person to receive contributions, make expenditures, or incur financial obligations to aid the individual’s nomination for election, or the individual’s election, to office; or
(4) Is certified to be a candidate by the chief election officer or county clerk.
“Candidate committee” means an organization, association, or individual that receives campaign funds, makes expenditures, or incurs financial obligations on behalf of a candidate with the candidate’s authorization.
“Clearly identified” means the inclusion of name, photograph or other similar image, or other unambiguous identification of a candidate.
“Commission” means the campaign spending commission.
“Commissioner” means any person appointed to the commission.
“Contribution” means:
(1) A gift, subscription, deposit of money or anything of value, or cancellation of a debt or legal obligation and includes the purchase of tickets to fundraisers, for the purpose of:
(A) Influencing the nomination for election, or the election, of any person to office;
(B) Influencing the outcome of any question or issue that has been certified to appear on the ballot at the next applicable election; or
(C) Use by any candidate committee or noncandidate committee for the purpose of subparagraph (A) or (B);
(2) The payment, by any person or party other than a candidate, candidate committee, or noncandidate committee, of compensation for the services of another person that are rendered to the candidate, candidate committee, or noncandidate committee without charge or at an unreasonably low charge for a purpose listed in paragraph (1);
(3) A contract, promise, or agreement to make a contribution; or
(4) Any loans or advances that are not documented or disclosed to the commission as provided in section loan; written loan agreement” class=”unlinked-ref” datatype=”S” sessionyear=”2023″ statecd=”HI”>11-372;
“Contribution” does not include:
(1) Services voluntarily provided without compensation by individuals to or on behalf of a candidate, candidate committee, or noncandidate committee;
(2) A candidate’s expenditure of the candidate’s own funds; provided that this expenditure shall be reportable as other receipts and expenditures;
(3) Any loans or advances to the candidate committee; provided that these loans or advances shall be reported as loans; or
(4) An individual, candidate committee, or noncandidate committee engaging in internet activities for the purpose of influencing an election if:
(A) The individual, candidate committee, or noncandidate committee is uncompensated for the internet activities; or
(B) The individual, candidate committee, or noncandidate committee uses equipment or services for uncompensated internet activities, regardless of who owns the equipment and services.
* * *