When used in this part:
“Advertisement” means any communication, excluding sundry items such as bumper stickers, that:
(1) Identifies a candidate directly or by implication, or identifies an issue or question that will appear on the ballot at the next applicable election; and
* * *
  • Party: means any political party that satisfies the requirements of section 11-61. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 11-302
  • Person: means an individual, a partnership, a candidate committee or noncandidate committee, a party, an association, a corporation, a business entity, an organization, or a labor union and its auxiliary committees. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 11-302
  • Qualifying contribution: means an aggregate monetary contribution of $100 or less by an individual Hawaii resident during a matching payment period that is received after a candidate files a statement of intent to seek public funds. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 11-302
  • Special election: means any election other than a primary or general election. See Hawaii Revised Statutes 11-302
(2) Advocates or supports the nomination, opposition, or election of the candidate, or advocates the passage or defeat of the issue or question on the ballot.
“Ballot issue committee” means a noncandidate committee that has the exclusive purpose of making or receiving contributions, making expenditures, or incurring financial obligations for or against any question or issue appearing on the ballot at the next applicable election.
“Campaign funds” means contributions, interest, rebates, refunds, loans, or advances received by a candidate committee or noncandidate committee.
“Candidate” means an individual who seeks nomination for election or seeks election to office. An individual remains a candidate until the individual’s candidate committee terminates registration with the commission. An individual is a candidate if the individual does any of the following:
(1) Files nomination papers for an office for the individual with the county clerk’s office or with the chief election officer’s office, whichever is applicable;
(2) Receives contributions, makes expenditures, or incurs financial obligations of more than $100 to bring about the individual’s nomination for election, or to bring about the individual’s election to office;
(3) Gives consent for any other person to receive contributions, make expenditures, or incur financial obligations to aid the individual’s nomination for election, or the individual’s election, to office; or
(4) Is certified to be a candidate by the chief election officer or county clerk.
“Candidate committee” means an organization, association, or individual that receives campaign funds, makes expenditures, or incurs financial obligations on behalf of a candidate with the candidate’s authorization.
“Clearly identified” means the inclusion of name, photograph or other similar image, or other unambiguous identification of a candidate.
“Commission” means the campaign spending commission.
“Commissioner” means any person appointed to the commission.
“Contribution” means:
* * *