Hawaii Revised Statutes 183D-21 – Hunting licenses required
No person shall hunt, pursue, kill, or take any game bird or mammal without first procuring a hunting license; provided that § 183D-32 to the contrary notwithstanding, no license shall be required of persons who may be authorized in writing by the board to destroy game birds or game mammals injurious to forest growth or agriculture, or that constitute a nuisance or a health hazard.