§398-4  Unpaid leave permitted; relationship to paid leave; sick leave.  (a)  Pursuant to § 398-3, an employee shall be entitled to four weeks of family leave.  The family leave shall consist of unpaid leave, paid leave, or a combination of paid and unpaid leave.  If an employer provides paid family leave for fewer than four weeks, the additional period of leave added to attain the four-week total may be unpaid.
Need help with a review of an employment contract? Chat with an attorney and protect your rights.