Illinois Compiled Statutes 705 ILCS 405/5-130 – Excluded jurisdiction
(1)(a) The definition of delinquent minor under Section 5-120 of this Article shall not apply to any minor who at the time of an offense was at least 16 years of age and who is charged with: (i) first degree murder, (ii) aggravated criminal sexual assault, or (iii) aggravated battery with a firearm as described in Section 12-4.2 or subdivision (e)(1), (e)(2), (e)(3), or (e)(4) of Section 12-3.05 where the minor personally discharged a firearm as defined in Section 2-15.5 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012.
These charges and all other charges arising out of the same incident shall be prosecuted under the criminal laws of this State.
For details, see § Ill. Comp. Stat. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-20 and § Ill. Comp. Stat. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-25
Attorney's Note
Under the Illinois Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
First-degree murder | 20 years to life | up to $25,000 |
Class X felony | between 6 and 30 years | up to $25,000 |
Have a question? Click here to chat with a criminal defense lawyer and protect your rights.