Illinois Compiled Statutes 705 ILCS 405/5-715 – Probation
(1) The period of probation or conditional discharge shall not exceed 5 years or until the minor has attained the age of 21 years, whichever is less, except as provided in this Section for a minor who is found to be guilty for an offense which is first degree murder. The juvenile court may terminate probation or conditional discharge and discharge the minor at any time if warranted by the conduct of the minor and the ends of justice; provided, however, that the period of probation for a minor who is found to be guilty for an offense which is first degree murder shall be at least 5 years.
(1.5) The period of probation for a minor who is found guilty of aggravated criminal sexual assault, criminal sexual assault, or aggravated battery with a firearm shall be at least 36 months. The period of probation for a minor who is found to be guilty of any other Class X felony shall be at least 24 months. The period of probation for a Class 1 or Class 2 forcible felony shall be at least 18 months. Regardless of the length of probation ordered by the court, for all offenses under this paragraph (1.5), the court shall schedule hearings to determine whether it is in the best interest of the minor and public safety to terminate probation after the minimum period of probation has been served. In such a hearing, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that it is in the best interest of the minor and public safety to terminate probation.
For details, see § Ill. Comp. Stat. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-20 and § Ill. Comp. Stat. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-25
Attorney's Note
Under the Illinois Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:| Class | Prison | Fine |
| First-degree murder | 20 years to life | up to $25,000 |
| Class X felony | between 6 and 30 years | up to $25,000 |