Indiana Code 31-30-1-6. Probate court jurisdiction over guardianship of person less than 18 years of age; additional proceedings
(b) If allegations in the petition for guardianship or allegations produced at guardianship proceedings indicate that the person for whom the guardianship is requested meets the definition of a child in need of services under IC 31-34-1, the probate court on its own motion or at the request of a party shall:
(2) direct the department of child services to initiate an assessment to determine whether the person for whom the guardianship is requested is a child in need of services.
(c) The probate court retains jurisdiction over the matter until the juvenile court authorizes the filing of a petition under IC 31-34-9.
(d) If a juvenile court:
(1) issues an order establishing or modifying a guardianship of a minor; and
(2) requests additional proceedings regarding the guardianship of the minor;
the probate court that retains jurisdiction over the case or another appropriate court shall conduct additional proceedings.
[Pre-1997 Recodification Citation: 31-6-2-1.1(f).]
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.13. Amended by P.L.145-2006, SEC.275; P.L.162-2011, SEC.40.