Indiana Code 31-30-3-5. Acts that would be Level 1 through Level 4 felonies, involuntary manslaughter, or reckless homicide
Sec. 5. Except for those cases in which the juvenile court has no jurisdiction in accordance with IC 31-30-1-4, the court shall, upon motion of the prosecuting attorney and after full investigation and hearing, waive jurisdiction if it finds that:
For details, see Ind. Code § 35-50-2-4, Ind. Code § 35-50-2-4.5, Ind. Code § 35-50-2-5, Ind. Code § 35-50-2-5.5 and Ind. Code § 35-50-2-6
(A) a Level 1 felony, Level 2 felony, Level 3 felony, or Level 4 felony, except a felony defined by IC 35-48-4;
(1) the child is charged with an act that, if committed by an adult, would be:
Attorney's Note
Under the Indiana Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Level 1 felony | between 20 and 40 years | up to $10,000 |
Level 2 felony | between 10 and 30 years | up to $10,000 |
Level 3 felony | between 3 and 16 years | up to $10,000 |
Level 4 felony | between 2 and 12 years | up to $10,000 |
Level 5 felony | between 1 and 6 years | up to $10,000 |