Indiana Code 31-32-2-3. Rights of parent, guardian, or custodian
Sec. 3. (a) This section applies to the following proceedings:
(2) Proceedings to determine whether the parent, guardian, or custodian of a child should participate in a program of care, treatment, or rehabilitation for the child.
(1) Proceedings to determine whether a child is a child in need of services.
(3) Proceedings to determine whether the parent or guardian of the estate of a child should be held financially responsible for any services provided to the parent or guardian or the child of the parent or guardian.
(4) Proceedings to terminate the parent-child relationship.
(b) A parent, guardian, or custodian is entitled:
(1) to cross-examine witnesses;
(2) to obtain witnesses or tangible evidence by compulsory process; and
(3) to introduce evidence on behalf of the parent, guardian, or custodian.
[Pre-1997 Recodification Citation: 31-6-3-2(a), (b).]
As added by P.L.1-1997, SEC.15.