Indiana Code 31-33-27-5. Substantiated reports; perpetrator petitions for expungements
(c) The petitioner shall:
(1) name the department as respondent in the petition; and
(2) serve the department with a copy of the petition and a summons.
(d) The court shall hold a hearing on the petition and any response filed by the department, unless a hearing is waived by agreement of the parties.
(e) In considering whether to grant a petition filed under this section, the court may review:
(1) the factors listed in IC 31-39-8-3 in relation to the petitioner, if the substantiated report was the subject of a juvenile court case; and
(2) any facts relating to the petitioner’s current status, activities, employment, contacts with children, or other circumstances relevant to consideration of whether the petition should be granted.
(f) The court may grant the petition if the court finds, by clear and convincing evidence, that:
(1) there is little likelihood that the petitioner will be a future perpetrator of child abuse or neglect; and
(2) the information has insufficient current probative value to justify its retention in records of the department for future reference.
As added by P.L.48-2012, SEC.56.