Indiana Code 36-2-2-27. Appeal of decision of executive; aggrieved party; person not party to proceeding; time limitation
Sec. 27. (a) A party to a proceeding before the executive who is aggrieved by a decision of the executive may appeal that decision to the circuit court, superior court, or probate court for the county.
(1) specifically setting forth the person’s interest in the matter decided; and
(b) A person who is not a party to a proceeding before the executive may appeal a decision of the executive only if the person files with the county auditor an affidavit:
(2) alleging that the person is aggrieved by the decision of the executive.
(c) An appeal under this section must be taken within thirty (30) days after the executive makes the decision by which the appellant is aggrieved.
[Pre-Local Government Recodification Citations: 17-1-14-24; 17-1-14-25 part.]
As added by Acts 1980, P.L.212, SEC.1. Amended by P.L.84-2016, SEC.166.