Terms Used In Indiana Code 4-10-11-2

  • Appropriation: The provision of funds, through an annual appropriations act or a permanent law, for federal agencies to make payments out of the Treasury for specified purposes. The formal federal spending process consists of two sequential steps: authorization
  • Equitable: Pertaining to civil suits in "equity" rather than in "law." In English legal history, the courts of "law" could order the payment of damages and could afford no other remedy. See damages. A separate court of "equity" could order someone to do something or to cease to do something. See, e.g., injunction. In American jurisprudence, the federal courts have both legal and equitable power, but the distinction is still an important one. For example, a trial by jury is normally available in "law" cases but not in "equity" cases. Source: U.S. Courts
  • Fiscal year: The fiscal year is the accounting period for the government. For the federal government, this begins on October 1 and ends on September 30. The fiscal year is designated by the calendar year in which it ends; for example, fiscal year 2006 begins on October 1, 2005 and ends on September 30, 2006.
Sec. 2. In all accounts rendered for traveling expenses, receipted bills for each item, except railroad fare, shall be submitted. However, the budget agency, in cooperation with the department of administration, is authorized to fix per diem or per diems in lieu of traveling expenses, other than transportation, in such amounts as they deem proper and equitable but in no case shall such per diem exceed the amount established in the appropriation act. When per diem is fixed receipted bills for each item are not necessary. Per diem when fixed may include meals, lodging, and all other traveling expenses except transportation. It will be sufficient in items covering railroad fare to verify same, if advisable, by referring to published tariff rates, and auto transportation shall be at the rate not to exceed the rate provided in the appropriation act. Constructive charges shall be eliminated from all vouchers, and under no circumstances shall the appropriation of the succeeding fiscal year be anticipated by predecessor.

Formerly: Acts 1897, c.115, s.2; Acts 1941, c.59, s.1; Acts 1947, c.292, s.1. As amended by Acts 1977, P.L.28, SEC.18; P.L.18-1991, SEC.1.